Thomas Porter v. State of Indiana , 2013 Ind. App. LEXIS 154 ( 2013 )
[…] The State contends that the “uniform/marked vehicle requirement is pertinent to an
    inquiry into whether an investigatory stop is licit and no more.” 
    Id. Ind. Code
    § 9-30-2-2 provides that in order for an officer to make an arrest or
    issue a traffic information or summons for a violation of a law regulating operation of a
    motor vehicle, the officer must be either wearing a uniform and badge, or driving a
    clearly marked police vehicle. Bovie v. State, 
    760 N.E.2d 1195
    , 1198 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2002). Specifically, Ind. Code § 9-30-2-2 provides:
    A law enforcement officer may not arrest or issue a traffic information and
    summons to a person for a violation of an Indiana law regulating the use
    and operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway or an ordinance of
    a city or town regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on an
    Indiana highway unless at the time of the arrest the officer is:
    (1)    wearing a distinctive uniform and a badge of authority;
    or
    (2)    operating a motor vehicle that is clearly marked as a
    police vehicle;
    that will clearly show the officer or the officer’s vehicle to casual
    observations to be an officer or a police vehicle. This section does not
    apply to an officer making an arrest when there is a uniformed officer
    present at the time of the arrest.
    “The purpose of this statute is to protect drivers from police impersonators and to protect
    officers from resistance should they not be recognized as officers.” Ervin v. State, 
    968 N.E.2d 315
    , 318 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).        “The statute seeks to help distinguish law