Thomas Porter v. State of Indiana , 2013 Ind. App. LEXIS 154 ( 2013 )
[…] that a traffic law has been violated or that other criminal activity is taking place.
    
    Meredith, 906 N.E.2d at 869
    . “An officer’s decision to stop a vehicle is valid so long as
    his on-the-spot evaluation reasonably suggests that lawbreaking occurred.” 
    Id. at 870.
    “This discretion, however, does not extend to an officer’s mistaken belief about what
    constitutes a violation as a matter of law.” 
    Id. Here, Officer
    Montgomery initiated a traffic stop because he could not see the
    license plate from fifty feet away. Ind. Code § 9-19-6-4(e) requires illumination of
    license plates and provides in part: “Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp must be placed
    and constructed so as to illuminate the rear registration plate with a white light and make
    the plate clearly legible from a distance of fifty (50) feet to the rear.”
    The following exchange occurred during the direct examination of Officer
    Montgomery:
    Q      What did you notice about [the vehicle]?
    A      The license plate was what appeared to be angled upward and in fact
    that I couldn’t see the license plate light from 50 feet away.
    8