Thomas Porter v. State of Indiana , 2013 Ind. App. LEXIS 154 ( 2013 )
[…] of the restrictions;
    commits a Class D felony.
    15
    *****
    (c)    In addition to any criminal penalty, a person who is convicted of a
    felony under subsection (a) forfeits the privilege of operating a
    motor vehicle for life. However, if judgment for conviction of a
    Class A misdemeanor is entered for an offense under subsection (a),
    the court may order a period of suspension of the convicted person’s
    driving privileges that is in addition to any suspension of driving
    privileges already imposed upon the person.
    (Emphasis added). Ind. Code § 9-30-10-17 is titled “Operating motor vehicle while
    privileges are forfeited for life; Class C felony,” and provides in its entirety: “A person
    who operates a motor vehicle after the person’s driving privileges are forfeited for life
    under section 16 of this chapter, IC 9-4-13-14 (repealed April 1, 1984), or IC 9-12-3-1
    (repealed July 1, 1991) commits a Class C felony.”
    Porter argues that “[b]eyond the rule of construction that places specific statutes
    ahead of general ones, when a conflict arises over the question of imposing a harsher
    penalty or a more lenient one, the longstanding Rule of Lenity should be applied.”