City of Providence v. First Citizens Bancshares, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] 39
    See, e.g., Ryan v. Gifford, 
    918 A.2d 341
    , 349-51 (Del. Ch. 2007); In re Topps Co.
    S’holders Litig., 
    924 A.2d 951
    , 956-61 (Del. Ch. 2007); In re Chambers Dev. Co., Inc.
    S’holders Litig., 
    1993 WL 179335
    , at *3 (Del. Ch. May 20, 1993).
    40
    See Chevron, 
    73 A.3d at 952
     (“[F]orum selection bylaws are designed to bring order to
    what . . . boards . . . say they perceive to be a chaotic filing of duplicative and inefficient
    derivative and corporate suits against the directors and the corporations.”).
    41
    6 Del. C. § 18-109(d). (“Except by agreeing to arbitrate any arbitrable matter in a
    specified jurisdiction or in the State of Delaware, a member who is not a manager may
    not waive its right to maintain a legal action or proceeding in the courts of the State of
    Delaware with respect to matters relating to the organization or internal affairs of a
    limited liability company.”).
    18
    of a foreign forum selection clause in a stockholder agreement, that “Delaware does not
    have an overarching public policy that prevents the stockholders of Delaware
    corporations from agreeing to exclusive foreign jurisdiction of any matter involving the