City of Providence v. First Citizens Bancshares, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] headquartered and has most of its operations there—rather than those of Delaware as the
    exclusive forums for intra-corporate disputes does not, in my view, call into question the
    facial validity of the Forum Selection Bylaw. 22
    Providence also challenges the facial validity of the Forum Selection Bylaw on the
    theory that it improperly deprives this Court of the “exclusive jurisdiction” vested upon it
    by the General Assembly under various provisions of the DGCL.                  For example,
    Providence argues that because 8 Del. C. § 203(e) vests this Court with “exclusive
    jurisdiction to hear and determine all matters with respect to [that] section [i.e., 8 Del. C.
    § 203],” the Forum Selection Bylaw must be contrary to Delaware law and public policy
    20
    Id. at 953.
    21
    See also In re IBP, Inc. S’holders Litig., 
    2001 WL 406292
    , at *9 n.21 (Del. Ch. Apr.