Converdyn v. Moniz , 68 F. Supp. 3d 34 ( 2014 )
[…] 9, -12. The Act states that “[t]he Secretary shall not provide enrichment services or transfer or
    sell any uranium (including natural uranium concentrates, natural uranium hexafluoride, or
    enriched uranium in any form) to any person except as consistent with this section.” 
    Id. § 2297h-10(a).
    In addition to exceptions for transfers authorized under the Russian High Enriched
    Uranium Agreement, 
    id. § 2297h-10(b),
    transfers to the United States Enrichment Corporation,
    
    id. § 2297h-10(c),
    and transfers within the federal government, 
    id. § 2297h-10(e),
    the
    Privatization Act also provides that “the Secretary may, from time to time, sell natural and low-
    enriched uranium (including low-enriched uranium derived from highly enriched uranium) from
    3
    the Department of Energy’s stockpile.” 
    Id. § 2297h-10(d)(1).
    The Act further provides,
    however, that:
    no sale or transfer of natural or low-enriched uranium shall be made unless—
    (A)       the President determines that the material is not necessary for national
    security needs,