State v. Porter , 2014 Ohio 4068 ( 2014 )
[…] Hamilton, 
    75 Ohio St. 3d 636
    , 639 (1996), citing State v. Pariag, 
    137 Ohio St. 3d 81
    , 2013-Ohio-4010, ¶ 11. "It should be granted only when all requirements for
    eligibility are met, because it is a 'privilege, not a right.' " 
    Id., quoting State
    v. Futrall, 
    123 Ohio St. 3d 498
    , 2009-Ohio-5590, ¶ 6.
    {¶ 8} R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) permits an eligible offender to apply for the sealing of a
    conviction record. If convicted of a felony, the application may be made at the expiration
    of three years after the offender's final discharge. R.C. 2953.32(A)(1). Upon the filing of
    an application, the trial court must, among other things, set a date for a hearing on the
    application and notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing. R.C. 2953.32(B). "The
    prosecutor may object to the granting of the application by filing an objection with the
    court prior to the date set for the hearing. The prosecutor shall specify in the objection
    the reasons for believing a denial of the application is justified." R.C. 2953.32(B).
    {¶ 9} The court must also do each of the following:
    (a) Determine whether the applicant is an eligible offender or
    whether the forfeiture of bail was agreed to by the applicant
    and the prosecutor in the case. If the applicant applies as an