State v. Lebeau , 2014 Utah LEXIS 164 ( 2014 )
[…] “according to the fair import of [its] terms to promote justice and to
    effect the objects of the law and general purposes of [s]ection 76-1-
    104.” Supra ¶ 34. This general canon seems to me to have little or
    nothing to do with the question presented here—of the meaning of
    “interests of justice” in a sentencing statute.
    ¶ 94 The majority cites this provision as a basis for importing an
    analysis of the principles of proportionality and rehabilitation, since
    the third of the four general purposes identified in section 104
    encompasses the prescription of “penalties which are proportionate
    to the seriousness of offenses and which permit recognition of
    differences in rehabilitation possibilities among individual
    offenders.” UTAH CODE § 76-1-104. In light of this general reference
    to these principles, the court reads the “interests of justice”
    consideration in section 76-5-302(3) to require an individualized
    assessment of proportionality and rehabilitative potential in each