Patricia Atalese v. U.S. Legal Services Group, L.P. (072314) , 219 N.J. 430 ( 2014 )
[…] the terms of the agreement, USLSG promised to provide plaintiff
    with debt-adjustment services.    In her civil complaint,
    plaintiff alleged that USLSG failed to deliver the services
    promised, misrepresented that various attorneys were working on
    her case, and knowingly omitted that it was not a licensed debt
    adjuster in this State.    Plaintiff asserted that USLSG violated
    two consumer-protection statutes, the CFA and the TCCWNA, both
    of which explicitly provide remedies in a court of law.       See
    N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 (“Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss
    . . . may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefor in
    17
    any court of competent jurisdiction.”); N.J.S.A. 56:12-17 (“A
    consumer also shall have the right to petition the court to
    terminate a contract which violates the provisions of section 2
    of [the TCCWNA] and the court in its discretion may void the
    contract.”).