Patricia Atalese v. U.S. Legal Services Group, L.P. (072314) , 219 N.J. 430 ( 2014 )
[…] statutory claim, a party does not forgo the substantive rights
    afforded by the statute; it only submits to their resolution in
    20
    VI.
    The judgment of the Appellate Division is reversed.   We
    remand to the trial court for proceedings consistent with this
    opinion.
    CHIEF JUSTICE RABNER; JUSTICES LaVECCHIA, PATTERSON, and
    FERNANDEZ-VINA; and JUDGES RODRÍGUEZ and CUFF (both temporarily
    assigned) join in JUSTICE ALBIN’s opinion.
    an arbitral[,] rather than a judicial forum.”) (internal
    quotation marks omitted); see also N.J.S.A. 56:12-16 (stating
    that under TCCWNA “[n]o consumer contract . . . shall contain
    any provision by which the consumer waives his rights under this
    act”); N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 (“In all actions under [the CFA], . . .
    the court shall also award reasonable attorneys’ fees, filing
    fees and reasonable costs of suit.”).
    2
    SUPREME COURT OF NEW JERSEY
    NO.    A-64                                     SEPTEMBER TERM 2012
    ON CERTIFICATION TO               Appellate Division, Superior Court
    PATRICIA ATALESE,
    Plaintiff-Appellant,
    v.
    U.S. LEGAL SERVICES GROUP,
    L.P.,