Hedeen v. Autos Direct Online, Inc. , 2014 Ohio 4200 ( 2014 )
[…] The provision provides in pertinent part:
    “The non-prevailing party shall pay, and the arbitrators shall award the prevailing party’s
    arbitration costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees.”      Hedeen claims
    that this provision makes the arbitration agreement unenforceable for two reasons:    (1) it
    makes the agreement illusory because it “rewrites R.C. 1345.09(F) to impose significant
    and substantial risk on any consumer”; and (2) it violates public policy because it attempts
    to modify Ohio law, specifically R.C. 1345.09(F). That section states:
    The court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney’s fee
    limited to the work reasonably performed and limited pursuant to section
    1345.092 of the Revised Code, if either of the following apply:
    (1) The consumer complaining of the act or practice that violated this
    chapter has brought or maintained an action that is groundless, and the
    consumer filed or maintained the action in bad faith;
    (2) The supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates
    this chapter.
    {¶41} Under R.C. 1345.09(F), when the consumer is the prevailing party, he or she
    may obtain an award of reasonable attorney fees when the defendant supplier knowingly
    violated the Consumer Sales Practices Act (“CSPA”). When the defendant-supplier is