Shacare Terry v. Community Health Network, Inc. , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 481 ( 2014 )
[…] question is the application of law to the facts, we review de novo. 
    Id.
    II. Indiana Medical Malpractice Act
    The Act authorizes a patient who has a claim for bodily injury or death on account
    of medical malpractice2 to file a complaint in any court with jurisdiction. 
    Ind. Code § 34
    -
    2
    Malpractice is a “tort or breach of contract based on health care or professional services that were provided,
    or that should have been provided, by a health care provider, to a patient.” 
    Ind. Code § 34-18-2-18
    .
    4
    18-8-1. Indiana Code section 34-18-8-4 states, however, that “an action against a health
    care provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before: (1) the claimant’s
    proposed complaint has been presented to a medical review panel . . . and (2) an opinion is
    given by the panel.” “Until the panel issues its opinion, the trial court has no jurisdiction
    to hear and adjudicate the claim.” Stafford v. Szymanowski, 
    13 N.E.3d 890
    , 897 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2014).
    The Act covers “curative or salutary conduct of a health care provider acting within