Dennison v. Lake Cty. Commrs. , 2014 Ohio 4294 ( 2014 )
[…] Road, supra
    , at *4.
    {¶41} This court has stated, “the procedure set forth in R.C. Chapter 5563 is the
    only procedure applicable to appeals in road vacation proceedings.” (Emphasis added.)
    In re Appeal of Peterson, 11th Dist. Geauga No. 2003-G-2508, 2004-Ohio-2308, ¶7,
    citing State ex rel. Lindenschmidt v. Bd. of Commrs. of Butler Cty., 
    72 Ohio St. 3d 464
    ,
    468 (1995).
    {¶42} Thus, the commissioners’ decision to grant or deny a township’s request
    to vacate a township road is subject to appeal pursuant to R.C. 5563.02.
    {¶43} Further, R.C. 5553.045(D), regarding the vacation of township roads,
    provides: “If the board of county commissioners fails to vote on the issue of vacating
    the road within sixty days after the township’s resolution is filed with it, the road * * *
    specified in the resolution shall be deemed to be vacated * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
    {¶44} Distilled to their essence, the foregoing authority provides that a property
    owner is entitled to appeal the commissioners’ decision in any road improvement
    proceeding granting the proposed improvement. R.C. 5563.02. Further, the vacation of