Roman v. Cook County Sheriff's Merit Board ( 2014 )
[…] There
    being no disputed facts regarding these issues, we review the questions of law de novo.
    ¶ 74                            A. Illinois Administrative Procedure Act
    ¶ 75       Plaintiffs argue that the Board’s decision making procedures violate the Illinois
    Administrative Procedure Act (5 ILCS 100/1-1 et seq. (West 2008)) and are, therefore, void.
    Specifically, they complain that, in violation of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, the
    Board’s decisions failed to “include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated”
    (5 ILCS 100/10-50(a) (West 2008)) and that “[f]indings of fact, if set forth in statutory
    language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts
    supporting the findings” (5 ILCS 100/10-50(a) (West 2008)). However, the actual language of
    the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act establishes that it does not apply to the Board’s
    decision making procedures.