Roman v. Cook County Sheriff's Merit Board ( 2014 )
[…] There is no dispute that Shilling’s interviews with plaintiffs were such interrogations.
    ¶ 96       Plaintiffs argue that the interrogations violate section 3.2 of the Act, which provides:
    “No officer shall be subjected to interrogation without first being informed in writing
    of the nature of the investigation. If an administrative proceeding is instituted, the
    officer shall be informed beforehand of the names of all complainants. The information
    shall be sufficient as to reasonably apprise the officer of the nature of the
    investigation.” 50 ILCS 725/3.2 (West 2008).
    They also assert the interrogations violated section 3.8(b), which provides:
    “Anyone filing a complaint against a sworn peace officer must have the complaint
    supported by a sworn affidavit.” 50 ILCS 725/3.8(b) (West 2008).
    ¶ 97       Plaintiffs assert that, although OPR received a “complaint register” signed by Berwyn
    police department Chief Kushner against two correctional officers (as shown by Investigator