In re J.H. , 2014 IL App (3d) 140185 ( 2014 )
[…] ¶ 20        The State responds the business records were admissible and established mother did not
    make reasonable progress to correct the conditions that resulted in the minor being removed
    from mother’s care. Specifically, the State contends mother continued to engage in a
    relationship with her paramour, failed to attend counseling sessions, refused to provide a drug
    drop, and did not make any progress toward parenting the minor.
    ¶ 21        We begin by considering mother’s argument that White Oaks does not qualify as an agency
    pursuant to the Act. Section 2-18(4)(a) of the Juvenile Act provides, in relevant part:
    “Any writing, record, photograph or x-ray of any hospital or public or private agency
    *** made as a memorandum or record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or
    event relating to a minor in an abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding, shall be
    admissible in evidence as proof of that condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event,
    if the court finds that the document was made in the regular course of the business of
    the hospital or agency and that it was in the regular course of such business to make it
    ***. *** A certification by someone other than the head of the hospital or agency shall
    be accompanied by a photocopy of a delegation of authority signed by both the head of
    the hospital or agency and by such other employee.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West
    2012).
    It is clear from the record that mother admitted she received substance abuse treatment from
    the staff at White Oaks. Thus, her treatment was not provided by an individual but, rather, a
    business or entity with multiple employees.