In re Application of Ohio Power Co. (Slip Opinion) , 140 Ohio St. 3d 509 ( 2014 )
[…] 12
    January Term, 2014
    as part of Ohio Power’s first and second electric-security plans, consistent with
    R.C. 4928.143.       IEU challenges that determination, contending that the
    commission did not rely on R.C. 4928.143 when it authorized the TCRR. Rather,
    IEU claims that the commission authorized the TCRR under R.C. 4928.05. IEU
    has again failed to demonstrate reversible error.
    {¶ 34} R.C. 4928.143 governs electric-security plans (“ESPs”) and the
    types of rate components that may be included in such plans.                     R.C.
    4928.143(B)(2)(g) provides that an ESP may include “[p]rovisions relating to
    transmission * * * service required for the standard service offer, including
    provisions for the recovery of any cost of such service that the electric distribution
    utility incurs * * * pursuant to the standard service offer.”          In 2009, the
    commission approved a TCRR mechanism as a part of the company’s ESP. See
    Pub. Util. Comm. No. 08-918-EL-SSO, 49-50 (Mar. 18, 2009). In Ohio Power’s
    second ESP case, covering the time period from 2012 through 2014, the