In re Application of Ohio Power Co. (Slip Opinion) , 140 Ohio St. 3d 509 ( 2014 )
[…] commission’s proceedings. See In re Application of Columbus S. Power Co., 
    128 Ohio St. 3d 512
    , 2011-Ohio-1788, 
    947 N.E.2d 655
    , ¶ 11 (making up for revenues
    lost due to regulatory delay is precisely the sort of rate increase that the court
    ruled out in Keco Industries, Inc. v. Cincinnati & Suburban Bell Tel. Co., 
    166 Ohio St. 254
    , 
    141 N.E.2d 465
    (1957)). To begin with, R.C. 4928.05 uses a
    retrospective approach to cost recovery and thus differs from a traditional
    ratemaking statute that sets rates prospectively. Specifically, R.C. 4928.05(A)(2)
    guarantees that the utility will recover transmission costs imposed by FERC or by
    a FERC-approved organization, and it does so through the use of a reconcilable
    18
    January Term, 2014
    rider (the commission may “provide for the recovery, through a reconcilable rider
    on * * * distribution rates, of all transmission and transmission-related costs”
    imposed by FERC and others). The TCRR Order had no impact on Ohio Power’s
    ability to recoup the entire $36 million underrecovery. Rather, the commission’s
    only concern was whether Ohio Power would recover those costs from