[Cite as State v. Williams,
[…] State v. Coleman,
45 Ohio St.3d 298, 304,
544 N.E.2d 622(1989). If the state violates a defendant’s right to a speedy trial, then the court must dismiss the charges against the defendant. R.C. 2945.73(B). But “[i]f the defendant is in jail on a separate unrelated case, the three-for-one provision does not apply, and the speedy trial time is counted on a one-for-one basis.” State v. Pond, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 91061,
2009-Ohio-849, ¶ 14. {¶53} The speedy trial statute may be tolled by several events, set forth in R.C. 2945.72, which provides, in pertinent part: *** (C) Any period of delay necessitated by the accused’s lack of counsel, provided that such delay is not occasioned by any lack of diligence in providing counsel to an indigent accused upon his request as required by law; (D) Any period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused; (E) Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused; *** (H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused’s own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused’s own motion; ***. {¶54} Once the statutory limit has expired, the defendant has established a prima facie case for dismissal. State v. Howard,
79 Ohio App.3d 705,
607 N.E.2d 1121(8th Dist.1992).