State of New Jersey v. Geraldo Rivera , 437 N.J. Super. 434 ( 2014 )
[…] arrest by force."    Defendant had two prior convictions for
    crimes of the third degree.    One of them was for theft of
    movable property in 2004, for which he received a sentence of
    two years' probation.    The other was for resisting arrest in
    2006, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2, for which he received a sentence of five
    years' probation, with credit for time served pending
    conviction.
    Defendant's judgment of conviction for resisting stated
    that it was for third-degree resisting in violation of "N.J.S.A.
    25                           A-4887-11T1
    2C:29-2."3   N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2 provides two distinct bases for
    elevating the grade of resisting from a crime of the fourth to a
    crime of the third degree.    N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2a(3)(a)-(b).
    Pursuant to paragraph (a), it is a third-degree crime if the
    person "use[d] or threaten[ed] to use physical force or violence
    against the law enforcement officer or another."   Pursuant to
    paragraph (b), the crime is elevated if the person used "any
    other means to create a substantial risk of causing physical
    injury to the public servant or another."
    Quite obviously, one can create a substantial risk of