Glovsky v. Roche Bros. Supermarkets, Inc. , 469 Mass. 752 ( 2014 )
[…] Roche Bros.' motion to dismiss pursuant to Mass. R. Civ.
    P. 12 (b) (6), 
    365 Mass. 754
     (1974), was allowed.    Glovsky
    appealed, and we granted his application for direct appellate
    2
    General Laws c. 12, § 11I, provides that
    "[a]ny person whose exercise or enjoyment of rights secured
    by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights
    secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, has
    been interfered with, or attempted to be interfered with, as
    described in section 11H, may institute and prosecute in his own
    name and on his own behalf a civil action for injunctive and
    other appropriate equitable relief . . . ."
    General Laws c. 12, § 11H, applies
    "[w]henever any person or persons, whether or not acting
    under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or
    coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or
    coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or
    persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the
    United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws
    of the commonwealth . . . ."
    3
    review.   We conclude that Glovsky adequately has alleged a right
    under art. 9 to solicit nominating signatures outside Roche
    Bros.' supermarket, but that Roche Bros. did not violate this
    right "by threats, intimidation or coercion."3
    Background.