In re E.F. , 2014 IL App (3d) 130814 ( 2014 )
[…] of alternatives to Haldol, as well as corresponding dosage ranges for those medications.
    However, we find that section 2-107.1(a-5)(6) of the Code requires more specificity. 405 ILCS
    5/2-107.1(a-5)(6) (West 2012). With the trial court’s order in hand, the mere inclusion of the
    phrase “as noted” would leave a medical provider to wonder “as noted where?” Was the court
    referring to notations in the court file or medical file or both? This could have been remedied
    by incorporating the “psychotropic medications” sheet into the order.
    ¶ 55       Section 2-107.1(a-5)(6) clearly states that the court’s order should “specify the medications
    and the anticipated range of dosages that have been authorized.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(6)
    (West 2012). This order fails to do so and, as such, we find it does not comply with this section
    -8-
    of the Code.
    ¶ 56                                         D. Section 2-102(a-5)