In re E.F. , 2014 IL App (3d) 130814 ( 2014 )
[…] leads respondent to ask us to review this matter under the mootness doctrine. Respondent
    argues that he may, again, be subject to the incorrect application of the statutory guidelines,
    which must be followed prior to a trial court entering an order allowing for the administration
    of psychotropic medication.
    ¶ 32        One of these guidelines respondent claims was not followed mandates separate hearings to
    determine the issue of involuntary commitment and whether psychotropic medication may be
    administered. 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(2) (West 2012) (“The hearing shall be separate from a
    judicial proceeding held to determine whether a person is subject to involuntary admission but
    -5-
    may be heard immediately preceding or following such a judicial proceeding and may be heard
    by the same trier of fact or law as in that judicial proceeding.”).
    ¶ 33        Respondent specifically argues that “the trial court could again fail to authorize specific
    medications and dosage ranges, make sufficient findings of fact, and/or hold only one
    hearing.” The State does not dispute that the trial court held only one hearing below, in