In re E.F. , 2014 IL App (3d) 130814 ( 2014 )
[…] of law, which we review de novo.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Nicholas L., 
    407 Ill. App. 3d 1061
    , 1072 (2011) (quoting In re Laura H., 
    404 Ill. App. 3d 286
    , 290 (2010)).
    ¶ 44                                     B. Section 2-107.1(a-5)(2)
    ¶ 45       The State concedes that the order allowing medical providers to administer psychotropic
    medication to respondent must be reversed as the trial court failed to hold separate hearings on
    the petition for involuntary commitment and petition to administer psychotropic medication as
    required by section 2-107.1(a-5)(2) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(2) (West 2012)).
    We agree.
    ¶ 46       Section 2-107.1(a-5) states:
    “(a-5) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 2-107 of this Code, psychotropic
    medication and electroconvulsive therapy may be administered to an adult recipient of
    services on an inpatient or outpatient basis without the informed consent of the
    recipient under the following standards:
    (1) Any person 18 years of age or older, including any guardian, may petition
    the circuit court for an order authorizing the administration of psychotropic
    medication and electroconvulsive therapy to a recipient of services. ***
    ***
    (2) The court shall hold a hearing within 7 days of the filing of the petition. ***
    The hearing shall be separate from a judicial proceeding held to determine whether
    a person is subject to involuntary admission but may be heard immediately
    preceding or following such a judicial proceeding and may be heard by the same
    -7-
    trier of fact or law as in that judicial proceeding.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5) (West
    2012).
    ¶ 47       The record is clear that the trial court failed to comply with this section of the Code. The
    State filed the petition seeking involuntary commitment on October 16, 2013, and scheduled a