In the Matter of the Estate of: Ronald Keith Scherer, Lilyanna B. Knudson ( 2014 )
[…] Ms. Schroeder, but the adoption was never completed. In his will, Mr. Seader directed
    that most of his estate would be split equally among his two biological sons and
    Ms. Schroeder. Id., ¶ 3, 76 P.3d at 1238.
    [¶10] Ms. Schroeder predeceased Mr. Seader, however. Id. The personal representative
    of Mr. Seader’s estate proposed to distribute Ms. Schroeder’s share of the estate to her
    two children. Id., ¶ 4, 76 P.3d at 1238. One of Mr. Seader’s sons objected, contending
    that his father’s testamentary devise to Ms. Schroeder failed pursuant to 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-6-106
    , which provided that “If a devisee who is a grandparent or a lineal descendent
    of a grandparent of the testator is dead at the time of execution of the will, fails to survive
    the testator, or is treated as if he predeceased the testator, the issue of the deceased
    devisee take in place of the deceased devisee.” Ms. Schroeder was not a “lineal
    descendent” of Mr. Seader’s grandparent and so, Mr. Seader’s son asserted, he and his
    brother should take in her place. Ms. Schroeder’s children asserted that the court should
    recognize her as having been equitably adopted by Mr.