In the Matter of the Estate of: Ronald Keith Scherer, Lilyanna B. Knudson ( 2014 )
[…] of the statute in pari materia. When a statute is
    7
    sufficiently clear and unambiguous, we give effect to
    the plain and ordinary meaning of the words and do
    not resort to the rules of statutory construction.
    Ball v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers’ Safety & Comp. Div., 
    2010 WY 128
    , ¶ 29, 
    239 P.3d 621
    , 629 (Wyo. 2010).
    Anderson v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers’ Safety & Comp. Div., 
    2010 WY 157
    , ¶ 9, 
    245 P.3d 263
    , 266-67 (Wyo. 2010).
    [¶14] Both parties focus on 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-4-104
    . It provides that “Persons of the
    half-blood inherit the same share they would inherit if they were of the whole blood, but
    stepchildren and foster children and their descendants do not inherit.” (emphasis
    added). The term “foster children” is not defined in the probate code, but we agree with
    the district court that a foster child “is a child whose parental care and upbringing has