In the Matter of the Estate of: Ronald Keith Scherer, Lilyanna B. Knudson ( 2014 )
[…] the district court that a foster child “is a child whose parental care and upbringing has
    been left to persons other than his natural parents or legal relatives.” See Black’s Law
    Dictionary 290 (10th ed. 2014).
    [¶15] Mr. Scherer contends that Ms. Knudson was, at most, the decedent’s foster child.
    He maintains that the language of the statute is clear and the meaning plain:
    Ms. Knudson, a foster child, does not inherit. Ms. Knudson counters by relying on
    another provision of the probate statutes, 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-1-102
    (b), which provides
    that “Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and
    equity supplement the code provisions.” She asserts that the statutory provision does not
    displace the doctrine of equitable adoption, and the doctrine can be applied to supplement
    the provisions of Wyoming’s probate code. She points out that the provision concerning