In the Matter of the Estate of: Ronald Keith Scherer, Lilyanna B. Knudson ( 2014 )
[…] [¶16] The statute must be interpreted in the context of other provisions of the probate
    code. In re Estate of Kirkpatrick, 
    2003 WY 125
    , ¶ 6, 
    77 P.3d 404
    , 406 (Wyo. 2003) (“In
    ascertaining the meaning of a given law, we consider all statutes relating to the same
    subject or having the same general purpose and construe them in harmony.”). In broad
    terms, Wyoming’s probate code establishes that the property of a person dying intestate is
    distributed to the surviving spouse and children in the first instance. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2
    -
    4-101(a)(i). The code also clearly indicates who is to be treated as “children” or a
    “child.” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-1-301
    (a)(v) states that the term “child” includes “an
    adopted child but does not include a grandchild or other more remote descendent, nor,
    except as provided in Chapter 4, an illegitimate child.” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-4-102
     sets
    forth rules of descent for illegitimate children. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-4-104
     provides for
    persons of half-blood and, as previously discussed, that “stepchildren and foster children
    and their descendents do not inherit.” 
    Wyo.