C. B. v. City of Sonora , 769 F.3d 1005 ( 2014 )
[…] ‘custodian’ does not apply to school officials.” C.B. v. City
    of Sonora, 
    730 F.3d 816
    , 828 n.2 (9th Cir. 2013) (McKeown,
    J., dissenting). When the California legislature referred to
    school authorities in section 601, it did so expressly, in
    subsection (b). That subsection delineates the precise
    circumstances under which the juvenile court may assert
    jurisdiction over a minor for misbehavior at school.
    C.B. V. CITY OF SONORA                       73
    Of particular relevance to C.B.’s situation, subsection
    601(b) specifies that a minor may come under the juvenile
    court’s jurisdiction “[i]f . . . a school attendance review board
    or probation officer determines that the available public and
    private services are insufficient or inappropriate . . . to correct
    the minor’s persistent or habitual refusal to obey the
    reasonable and proper orders or directions of school
    authorities.” 
    Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 601
    (b). C.B.’s
    “refusal to obey the . . . orders or directions of school
    authorities” spurred his seizure.             But there was no
    “determin[ation]” made by those statutorily empowered to do