C. B. v. City of Sonora , 769 F.3d 1005 ( 2014 )
[…] even if mistakenly, believed they had “reasonable cause”21 to
    take C.B. into custody pursuant to California Welfare &
    Institutions Code sections 601(a) and 625(a). An officer who
    reasonably but mistakenly believes that his actions are
    warranted under state law may be entitled to qualified
    immunity. Ctr. for Bio-Ethical Reform, Inc. v. L.A. Cnty.
    Sheriff Dep’t, 
    533 F.3d 780
    , 791–93 (9th Cir. 2008);
    Grossman v. City of Portland, 
    33 F.3d 1200
    , 1209 (9th Cir.
    1994). California Welfare & Institutions Code section 601(a)
    provides:
    Any person under the age of 18 years who
    persistently or habitually refuses to obey the
    reasonable and proper orders or directions of
    his or her parents, guardian, or custodian, or
    who is beyond the control of that person . . . is
    within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court
    which may adjudge the minor to be a ward of
    the court.
    not pose a threat to anyone was “well beyond the hazy border that
    sometimes separates lawful conduct from unlawful conduct” (internal
    quotation marks omitted)). Rather, this case involves a scenario where,
    on the facts known to the officers, there was simply no basis for any kind