C. B. v. City of Sonora , 769 F.3d 1005 ( 2014 )
[…] disobey or are beyond the control of their custodians refer to
    persons charged with overall custody of a minor, not school
    officials. See, e.g., In re Ronnie P., 
    10 Cal. App. 4th 1079
    ,
    1083 (Ct. App. 1992); In re Rita P., 
    12 Cal. App. 3d 1057
    ,
    1059, 1060 (Ct. App. 1970). Where “custodian” appears
    elsewhere in the California Welfare and Institutions Code and
    the cases applying it, review of its use illustrates that it does
    not refer to schools.
    For example, Welfare and Institutions Code section 777
    requires a noticed hearing before “changing or modifying a
    previous order by removing a minor from the physical
    custody of a parent, guardian, relative, or friend.” 
    Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 777
     (emphasis added). And section 601(a)’s
    grouping of custodian with “parents” and “guardian” is
    replicated in Ex parte Moilanen, which holds that “[p]arents,
    guardians or others in whose custody a minor child may be