MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] Holding oneself out to be a spouse is not necessary to constitute “living as spouses.” For purposes of this subsection, “domestic partners” means 2 unmarried adults who are domiciled together under long-term arrangements that evidence a commitment to remain responsible indefinitely for each other’s welfare. 5 19-A M.R.S. § 4002(4). Dating partners are “individuals currently or formerly involved in dating each other, whether or not the individuals are or were sexual partners.”
Id. § 4002(3-A).Neither the evidence nor the court’s findings would support a determination that Craig and Caron were family or household members or dating partners for purposes of the statute. Nor does Craig argue that they were.