United States v. Ernest Grubbs , 2014 FED App. 0263P ( 2014 )
[…] evidence or when upon review of the evidence, the appellate court is left with the definite and
    firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.” Smoot v. United Transp. Union, 
    246 F.3d 633
    , 641 (6th Cir. 2001). Additionally, when the district court’s factual findings rest upon
    credibility determinations, “this Court affords great deference to the findings[.]” 
    Id.
     (citation
    omitted).
    B. Analysis
    1.   Standard for Issuing a Certificate of Innocence
    In order to obtain a certificate of innocence authorized by 
    28 U.S.C. § 2513
    (b),
    subsection (a) of the statute requires that the petitioner establish both of the following:
    (1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not
    guilty of the offense of which he was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing he
    was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate of
    the court setting aside or reversing such conviction, or that he has been pardoned
    upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction and
    (2) He did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in
    connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or
    any State, Territory or the District of Columbia, and he did not by misconduct or