Justice DURHAM, opinion of the Court:
[…] Miles's alleged criminal conduct. See State v. Clark, 2011 UT 23, ¶ 14, 251 P.3d 829 (noting that a party's "primary rights and duties are dictated by the law in effect at the time of ... the conduct giving rise to a criminal charge"). We accordingly reference the 2011 version throughout this opinion.
. Evidence presented at trial demonstrated that Mr. Miles was a Category II restricted person due to a prior felony conviction. See Utah Code §
. Utah Code § 76-10-501(6)(b)(ii) (2011) ("the character of the wound produced, if any" (emphasis added)); id. § 76-10-501(6)(b)(iii) (2011)
*217 ("'the manner in which the instrument, object, or thing was used" (emphasis added)).. Urax Cope § 76-10-503(3) (2011) ("A Category II restricted person who purchases, transfers, possesses, uses, or has under his custody or control: ... (b) any dangerous weapon other than a firearm is guilty of a class A misdemean- or.").
. It is perhaps true that an item not commonly known as a dangerous weapon may have multiple purposes, one of which might arguably be to cause death or serious bodily injury.