Pace Communications Services Corp. v. Express Products, Inc. , 2014 WL 4460496 ( 2014 )
[…] court pursuant to section 2201 of Title 28 (28 U.S.C. § 2201 (2006)), but rather applies only
    to actions brought in state court pursuant to section 7540 of the PA Code. See Liberty Mutual
    Insurance Co. v. Treesdale, Inc., 
    419 F.3d 216
    , 229 (3d Cir. 2005) (holding that Vale
    addressed procedural and jurisdictional issues, not substantive principles of law, and that thus
    Erie did not require the district court to apply Pennsylvania law to underlying plaintiffs’
    petition to intervene in insurance coverage dispute). Therefore, while section 7540 requires
    that “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim
    any interest which would be affected by the declaration” (42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 7540(a)
    (West 2010)), it applies only in Pennsylvania state court actions, not in a federal diversity
    action as here.
    ¶ 21       The relevant procedures in federal court are found in the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure