Matter of Osorio Irrevocable Trust ( 2014 )
[…] among other things, “restitution of any military benefits lost to Herbert as a result of the
    sale . . . .” Even if a party cannot be restored to its original pre-judgment position, “other
    possibilities such as restitution may be appropriate.”         Sudan Drilling, ¶ 11.       But
    reinstating the temporary injunction in this appeal is not the remedy for redressing the
    improprieties Karlene alleges. Other potential remedies exist if Karlene is correct in
    asserting that the sale of the Kalispell Property deprives Herbert of eligibility for benefits.
    Sections 72-38-1001 and 1002, MCA, provide remedies and damages for a breach of
    trust by a trustee. A court may compel the trustee to “redress a breach of trust by paying
    money, restoring property, or other means.” Section 72-38-1001(2)(c), MCA.
    ¶11    “Whether a case has become moot will depend on the relief sought [emphasis
    added] and the specific factual and procedural circumstances of the particular case.”
    Sudan Drilling, ¶ 11 (citing Stuivenga, ¶ 43).