Commonwealth v. Rollins , 470 Mass. 66 ( 2014 )
[…] lenity.   See 
    Rabb, 431 Mass. at 128
    .   We observe initially that,
    as a logical consequence of the Commonwealth's construction of
    the statute, the defendant in this case, a first-time offender,
    was essentially sentenced to five years in a house of
    correction.    Yet, the statute's penal framework provides that a
    first-time offender only may be imprisoned for a maximum of
    either two and one-half years in a house of correction or,
    alternatively, five years in a State prison.     G. L. c. 272,
    § 29C.    The punishments also grow progressively more severe on
    2
    The Legislature will often insert qualifying, if not
    explicit, language signaling its view that each violative act
    may warrant separate punishment. See, e.g., G. L. c. 143,
    § 94 (a) ("Whoever violates any provision of the state building
    code . . . shall be punished by a fine of not more than one
    thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year,
    or both, for each such violation. Each day during which a
    violation exists shall constitute a separate offense" [emphasis
    added]). Aside from the tiered penalty scheme for subsequent
    offenders, no such language is employed in G. L. c. 272, § 29C
    (§ 29C).
    10
    convictions of subsequent offenses.    For example, for second and