Wendell Duncan v. State of Mississippi , 2014 Miss. App. LEXIS 624 ( 2014 )
[…] capital cases which shall be made within one (1) year after conviction.
    It is clear that the current PCR motion filed by Duncan is time-barred by more than fifteen
    years. As noted in Duncan, 
    28 So. 3d at 666
     (¶5), “this is well after his twelve-year sentence
    had been served.” As such, even if an error was found regarding his habitual-offender status,
    we could not cure the defect since the sentence Duncan complains of is technically over.
    Furthermore, Duncan does not state that an exception applies, nor can we find one.
    ¶10.   Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Supp. 2014) states:
    The order as provided in subsection (5) of this section or any order dismissing
    the petitioner’s motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final
    judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second
    or successive motion under this article. Excepted from this prohibition is a
    motion filed under Section 99-19-57(2), raising the issue of the convict’s
    4
    supervening mental illness before the execution of a sentence of death. A
    dismissal or denial of a motion relating to mental illness under Section
    99-19-57(2) shall be res judicata on the issue and shall likewise bar any second
    or successive motions on the issue. Likewise excepted from this prohibition
    are those cases in which the petitioner can demonstrate either that there has
    been an intervening decision of the Supreme Court of either the State of
    Mississippi or the United States which would have actually adversely affected
    the outcome of his conviction or sentence or that he has evidence, not
    reasonably discoverable at the time of trial, which is of such nature that it
    would be practically conclusive that, if it had been introduced at trial, it would
    have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence. Likewise excepted
    are those cases in which the petitioner claims that his sentence has expired or
    his probation, parole or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked.
    Likewise excepted are those cases in which the petitioner has filed a prior
    petition and has requested DNA testing under this article, provided the
    petitioner asserts new or different grounds for relief related to DNA testing not
    previously presented or the availability of more advanced DNA technology.
    (Emphasis added). This PCR motion is also barred as a successive writ. Duncan has not
    articulated and fails to show any statutorily recognized exception that applies. This issue is
    without merit.
    ¶11. THE JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT OF WASHINGTON COUNTY