State v. Recker , 2014 Ohio 4993 ( 2014 )
[…] CA2012-01-005, 2012-Ohio-4643, ¶ 10 (noting that R.C. 2929.25(C)(2) provides
    “that in the ‘interests of doing justice, rehabilitating the offender, and ensuring the
    offender’s good behavior, the court may impose additional requirements on the
    offender’ and the ‘offender’s compliance with the additional requirements also
    shall be a condition of the community control sanction imposed upon the
    offender’”). “The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect
    the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the
    offender.” R.C. 2929.21(A). See also State v. Coleman, 4th Dist. Scioto No.
    05CA3037, 2006-Ohio-3200, ¶ 21. “To achieve those purposes, the sentencing
    court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for
    -7-
    Case Nos. 12-14-03, 12-14-04
    changing the offender’s behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making
    restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.”
    R.C. 2929.21(A). See also Coleman at ¶ 21.
    {¶13} The “goals of community control” are “rehabilitation, administering
    justice, and ensuring good behavior.” State v. Barnes, 12th Dist. Clermont No.
    CA2008-10-090, 2009-Ohio-3684, ¶ 15, citing State v. Talty, 
    103 Ohio St. 3d 177