State v. Recker , 2014 Ohio 4993 ( 2014 )
[…] State v. Pope,
    9th Dist. Medina No. 13CA0031-M, 2014-Ohio-2864, ¶ 11.
    {¶11} “Community control sanctions can be residential under R.C.
    2929.26, nonresidential under R.C. 2929.27, or financial under R.C. 2929.28.” 
    Id. at ¶
    12, citing R.C. 2929.25(A)(1)(b). See also State v. Blankenship, 192 Ohio
    App.3d 639, 2011-Ohio-1601, ¶ 6 (10th Dist.). A “term of intensive probation
    -6-
    Case Nos. 12-14-03, 12-14-04
    supervision” and a “term of basic probation supervision” are two of the available
    nonresidential community-control sanctions listed in R.C. 2929.27.                R.C.
    2929.27(A)(5) and (6). See also State v. Patton, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 06AP-
    665, 2007-Ohio-1296, ¶ 10; State v. Briskey, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 12 MA 63,
    2012-Ohio-5340, ¶ 12.
    {¶12} In addition, “[u]nder R.C. 2929.27(C), the court ‘may impose any
    other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other persons from
    committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding
    purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing.’” Brown, 2013-Ohio-4374,
    at ¶ 24, quoting R.C. 2929.27(C). See also State v. Keever, 12th Dist. Warren No.
    CA2012-01-005, 2012-Ohio-4643, ¶ 10 (noting that R.C. 2929.25(C)(2) provides
    “that in the ‘interests of doing justice, rehabilitating the offender, and ensuring the