All of the counts alleged that Pittman had previously been convicted of or pled guilty to a felony violation of R.C. 2919.21 in April of 2003. Revised Code 2919.21(B) reads, “No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.” {¶6} After the indictment was filed, no proceedings took place in this case until almost four years later, when Pittman learned of the indictment through a background check that was completed as part of his job application.