The facts show that defendant, together with his lawyer, voluntarily went to the office of the F.B.I. in St. Louis for the purpose of complaini
[…] -
FLOYD R. GIBSON, Circuit Judge. Appellant, Harold Friedman, was convicted on a one-count indictment charging a violation of Title 18, § 1001 of the United States Code, which provides:
“Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, * * * shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” (Emphasis supplied.)