American Council of Life Insurers v. District of Columbia Health Benefit Exchange Authority , 73 F. Supp. 3d 65 ( 2014 )
[…] 3
    The Challenged Amendment provides the following definitions for two key terms: (1) “Health Carrier” is defined
    as “an entity subject to the insurance laws and regulations of the District that contracts, or offers to contract, to
    provide, deliver, arrange for, pay for, or reimburse any of the costs of health care services, including: (A) An
    accident and sickness insurance company; (B) A health maintenance organization; (C) A hospital and medical
    services corporation; or (D) Any other entity providing a health benefit plan,” D.C. Code § 31-3171.01(6); and (2)
    “Direct gross receipts” mean “all policy and membership fees and net premium receipts or consideration received in
    a calendar year on all health insurance carrier risks originating in or from the District of Columbia,” D.C. Code § 31-
    3171.01(3A).
    7
    the assessment plus interest at one-half of 1% per month for the period between the due date and
    the date of full payment.” D.C. Code § 31-1204. Additional penalties may also be imposed,