American Council of Life Insurers v. District of Columbia Health Benefit Exchange Authority , 73 F. Supp. 3d 65 ( 2014 )
[…] services corporation; or (D) Any other entity providing a health benefit plan,” D.C. Code § 31-3171.01(6); and (2)
    “Direct gross receipts” mean “all policy and membership fees and net premium receipts or consideration received in
    a calendar year on all health insurance carrier risks originating in or from the District of Columbia,” D.C. Code § 31-
    3171.01(3A).
    7
    the assessment plus interest at one-half of 1% per month for the period between the due date and
    the date of full payment.” D.C. Code § 31-1204. Additional penalties may also be imposed,
    subject to the Mayor’s discretion, upon service of a notice of deficiency. Discretionary penalties
    may include: “suspending or revoking the insurer’s or health maintenance organization’s
    certificate of authority or license to transact business, or any other appropriate action or sanction
    authorized under the insurance laws for failure to comply with the District’s Laws, including
    referring the matter to the Corporate Counsel for legal action to collect the assessment.” D.C.
    Code § 31-1204. Under an emergency rule adopted by the Authority, assessed parties may
    appeal an assessment to contest classification as a health carrier subject to the fee, or the
    calculation of the assessment amount. Compl. ¶ 53; see 61 D.C. Reg. 6236 (June 20, 2014); Pl.’s