American Council of Life Insurers v. District of Columbia Health Benefit Exchange Authority , 73 F. Supp. 3d 65 ( 2014 )
[…] P.I. Mem., ¶ 5, ECF No. 32. Indeed, no concern over the risk posed to a
    member's business license was expressed in either declaration submitted by the representative of one of the
    plaintiff's members. See generally, Decl. of Theresa Patterson (“Patterson Decl.”), ECF No. 28-1; Supp. Declaration
    of Theresa Patterson (“Supp. Patterson Decl.”), ECF No. 30-1. Given that the suspension or revocation of insurance
    licenses is only a potential penalty among the myriad of discretionary options that the Mayor is authorized to
    exercise, see D.C. Code § 31-1204(b) (authorizing Mayor, “in the Mayor’s discretion,” to take whatever actions “the
    Mayor deems appropriate, including suspending or revoking the insurer’s . . . certificate of authority or license to
    transact business”), and that no such penalty has been imposed, the risk to the plaintiff's members’ licenses is highly
    speculative, not ripe and therefore insufficient to support a Takings Clause claim. See San Remo Hotel, L.P. v. City
    & County of San Francisco, 
    545 U.S. 323