American Council of Life Insurers v. District of Columbia Health Benefit Exchange Authority , 73 F. Supp. 3d 65 ( 2014 )
[…] Exchange. For example, any money collected in the Fund to operate the Exchange “shall not
    revert” and is only available for the purpose of funding the D.C. Exchange. D.C. Code § 31-
    3171.03(c). In addition, the Challenged Amendment provides guidance on the timing and
    application of the HC Assessment, authorizing the Authority to charge an annual assessment on
    “each health carrier doing business in the District with direct gross receipts of $50,000 or
    greater” based on gross receipts from the preceding fiscal year. D.C. Code § 31-3171.03(f)(2).
    Finally, the Authority’s power is further restricted to assess fees only up to the amount necessary
    to operate the Exchange, stating that “[t]he amount assessed shall not exceed reasonable
    projections regarding the amount necessary to support the operation of the Authority.” Id.
    63
    (emphasis supplied). The cost of the Exchange is not capped, however, and therefore, no
    maximum exists on how much can be assessed each year based on reasonable projections.26