American Council of Life Insurers v. District of Columbia Health Benefit Exchange Authority , 73 F. Supp. 3d 65 ( 2014 )
[…] (3) Interest on money in the Fund;
    (4) Money collected by the executive board as a result of a legal or other action;
    (5) Donations;
    (6) Grants;
    5
    (7) All general revenue funds appropriated by a line item in the budget submitted
    pursuant to section 446 of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved December
    24, 1973 (87 Stat. 801; D.C. Official Code § 1-204.46), and authorized by Congress for
    the purposes of the Authority; and
    (8) Any other money from any other source accepted for the benefit of the Fund.
    D.C. Code § 31-3171.03(b); Compl. ¶ 40. The Establishment Act authorizes the Authority to
    generate funds “necessary to support the operation of the Authority,” D.C. Code § 31-
    3171.03(e)(2), by charging “(A) User fees; (B) Licensing fees; and (C) Other assessments on
    health carriers selling qualified dental plans or qualified health plans in the District, including
    qualified health plans and qualified dental plans sold outside the exchanges,” 
    id. at (e)(1);
    see
    also Compl. ¶ 41.
    Facing the December 31, 2014 termination of all federal funding, Compl. ¶ 3, and an
    estimated $28.75 million in operating costs for the D.C. Exchange in 2015, 
    id. ¶ 44,
    the