American Council of Life Insurers v. District of Columbia Health Benefit Exchange Authority , 73 F. Supp. 3d 65 ( 2014 )
[…] concede[d] that the [HC Assessment] is not a tax”) (citing P.I. Hr’g 54:24: Defense counsel
    stating: “it’s not a tax.”)).10 The Court will therefore assume for purposes of resolving the
    pending motion that the HC Assessment is not a tax.11
    10
    The plaintiff explains, and the defendants do not dispute, that D.C. law precludes the characterization of the
    assessment as a tax because local law limits taxes on insurance companies to a 2 percent premium tax. Pl.’s Opp’n
    at 24 n.19 (citing D.C. Code § 47-2608 (a)). While D.C. Code § 47-2608 (a)(1)(B) authorizes, in addition to the
    premium tax, the imposition of “fees and charges provided by the insurance laws of the District including
    amendments made to such laws by this chapter,” counsel for the defendants stated at the motions hearing that the
    HC Assessment does not fall under this provision. P.I. Hr’g. 55:14-16. Notably, the parties’ agreement on this issue