Kevin Spencer v. United States , 773 F.3d 1132 ( 2014 )
[…] lascivious battery, see Fla. Stat. § 800.04(4) (2004), but he pleaded guilty to a
    lesser offense of third-degree felony child abuse. He admitted during the plea
    colloquy that he had “engage[d] in sexual activity with a minor,” which “could
    reasonably cause physical or mental injury to that child.” Under Florida law, when
    an offender “knowingly or willfully abuses a child without causing great bodily
    harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the child,” the offender
    commits third-degree felony child abuse. 
    Id. § 827.03(2)(c).
    “Child abuse” under
    Florida law includes “[a]n intentional act that could reasonably be expected to
    result in physical or mental injury to a child.” 
    Id. § 827.03(1)(b)(2).
    In Spencer’s direct appeal, we rejected his argument that the district court
    erroneously sentenced him as a career offender, and we affirmed his sentence.
    Spencer v. United States, 271 F. App’x 977, 978–79 (11th Cir. 2008). We relied on