Kevin Spencer v. United States , 773 F.3d 1132 ( 2014 )
[…] 1273 (2010)3 (citing Nijhawan v. Holder, 
    577 U.S. 29
    , 40–41, 
    129 S. Ct. 2294
    ,
    2302 (2009); Chambers v. United States, 
    555 U.S. 122
    , 126–27, 
    129 S. Ct. 687
    ,
    691 (2009); Shepard, 
    544 U.S. 13
    , 26, 
    125 S. Ct. 1254
    (2005) (plurality opinion);
    Taylor v. United States, 
    495 U.S. 575
    , 602, 
    110 S. Ct. 2143
    (1990)).
    This the district court never did.           Instead, the court apparently did not
    recognize that more than one version of § 827.03 exists, so it did not ascertain to
    which version of third-degree felony child abuse Spencer had pled guilty. The
    judge simply concluded, “I think [Spencer’s prior conviction] comes within [Fla.
    Stat. §] 827.03(b), an intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in
    physical or mental injury to a child.” (Emphasis added).
    It is nonetheless clear in looking at the sentencing record before the district
    court that no sufficient basis existed to conclude that Spencer pled guilty to the
    version of third-degree felony child abuse that requires an act that could reasonably
    3