State v. Goldblum , 2014 Ohio 5068 ( 2014 )
[…] support a criminal conviction is to examine the evidence admitted at trial to determine whether
    such evidence, if believed, would convince the average mind of the defendant’s guilt beyond a
    reasonable doubt. The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most
    favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of
    the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks, 
    61 Ohio St.3d 259
    , 
    574 N.E.2d 492
     (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.
    {¶ 15} R.C. 2907.08(C) provides: “No person, for the purpose of sexually arousing or
    7
    gratifying the person's self, shall commit trespass or otherwise surreptitiously invade the privacy
    of another to videotape, film, photograph, otherwise record, or spy or eavesdrop upon the other
    person in a state of nudity if the other person is a minor.”
    {¶ 16} Goldblum contends that the State failed to prove the purpose element contained
    in R.C. 2907.08(C). According to Goldblum, there is no credible evidence that Goldblum was
    in a state of undress or engaged in masturbation and there is no circumstantial evidence that