State v. Taylor , 2014 Ohio 5074 ( 2014 )
[…] 90 Ohio St.3d 460
    , 484, 
    739 N.E.2d 749
     (2001); Jenks, supra, at 273.
    {¶ 30} In the present case, in order to convict appellant of receiving stolen
    property, R.C. 2913.51, the state was required to prove that appellant received, retained,
    or disposed “of property of another knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that
    the property ha[d] been obtained through commission of a theft offense.” Also, as to
    appellant, they had to prove that the property involved was valued at more than $1,000.
    {¶ 31} As to the possession of criminal tools charge, R.C. 2923.24, the state was
    required to prove that appellant possessed or had under his control “any substance,
    device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.”
    {¶ 32} Further, the complicity statute, R.C. 2923.03, prohibits a person “acting
    with the kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense” from aiding or
    abetting another in committing an offense.