United States v. Michael White , 771 F.3d 225 ( 2014 )
[…] ).               In other words, “[t]he
    distinction between principals and accessories before the fact
    has been abolished.”        
    Id.
    In    this   case,    a    jury   convicted     Defendant   of     aiding    and
    abetting arson.      Defendant is, therefore, criminally liable as a
    principal for the arson, i.e., as someone who “commit[ted] [the]
    offense.”      
    Id.
     (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)
    Defendant was also charged with and convicted of being an
    accessory after the fact.               Specifically, per 
    18 U.S.C. § 3
    ,
    “[w]hoever, knowing that an offense against the United States
    has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the
    offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial
    or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.”
    In    this    case,        Defendant       misrepresented                to    an    insurance
    agent that one of his tenants may have committed the arson in an
    attempt “to ensure against even the very possibility that Kinder