Southern Conference of Teamsters and Truck Drivers and Helpers Local Union No. 568 v. Red Ball Motor Freight, Inc. , 374 F.2d 932 ( 1967 )
[…] Otherwise either party shall be permitted all legal or economic recourse.

    (d) Failure of any Committee to meet without fault of the complaining side, refusal of either party to submit to or appear at the grievance procedure at any stage, or failure to comply with any Committee decision withdraws the benefits of this Article.

    (e) The procedures set forth herein may be invoked only by the authorized Union representative or the Employer."

    3

    29 U.S.C. § 173(d) provides in part:

    "Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement."

    4

    The provisions of the September 1 Contract read as follows: