Berlin v. Department of Labor ( 2014 )
[…] That is the situation here. The Department was un-
    der tight constraints in carrying out the required budget
    sequester. By order (in compliance with statutory re-
    quirements), the Department had to cut five percent in
    spending from the Management Salaries and Expenses
    account by the end of fiscal year 2013. The Department
    then made a neutral determination that it would apply
    that percentage equally to each subaccount (program,
    project, or activity) within the account.
    That determination was a reasonable one. Indeed, it
    was required by 
    2 U.S.C. § 906
    (k)(2), which states that,
    “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, the same percentage
    sequestration shall apply to all programs, projects, and
    activities within a budget account.” The provision further
    clarifies, as relevant here, that the “programs, projects,
    and activities” are the ones “delineated in the appropria-
    tion Act or accompanying report for the relevant fiscal
    year covering that account.” 
    2 U.S.C. § 906
    (k)(2). For the