IQ Holdings, Inc. v. Stewart Title Guaranty Company and Stewart Title Company F/K/A Stewart Title Company of Houston , 451 S.W.3d 861 ( 2014 )
[…] of its right of first refusal named Gupta but not IQ. Witt nonetheless closed the
    transaction without reporting it.
    Denial of claim
    Almost four years later, in August 2010, in a suit between IQ and the Villa
    d’Este Condominium Association, the Association posited that it had never
    consented to the October 2006 conveyance from Barnard to IQ. 3 The Association,
    however, did not challenge the validity of Barnard’s 2006 sale to IQ. Rather, it
    2
    Chief among these in this appeal, section 82.157 required the Association to
    provide the prospective buyer with statements of “any right of first refusal or other
    restraint contained in the declaration that restricts the right to transfer a unit . . . .”
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 82.157(a)(1).
    3
    That dispute was resolved through arbitration. See IQ Holdings, Inc. v. Villa
    d’Este Condo. Owner’s Ass’n, Inc., No. 01-11-00914-CV, 
    2014 WL 982844
    (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 3, 2014, no pet.)