In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child. Heather Thomas, Subpoenaed Witness , 2014 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 100 ( 2014 )
[…] We begin our analysis of Iowa law by reviewing the operative statutory language in light of our canons of construction. “The goal of statutory construction is to determine legislative intent.” Auen v. Alcoholic Beverages Div.,
679 N.W.2d 586, 590 (Iowa 2004). Our starting point is the statutory text. McGill v. Fish,
790 N.W.2d 113, 118 (Iowa 2010). We generally “presume words used in a statute have their ordinary and commonly understood meaning.”
Id. at 119.We address each statute in turn, beginning with the provision relied upon by the juvenile court. A. Iowa Code Section 232.96(5). Iowa Code section 232.96(5) provides that the “privilege attaching to confidential communications between a health practitioner or mental health professional and patient . . . shall [not] be ground for excluding evidence at an adjudicatory hearing.” Giving this language its plain meaning, it is clear the legislature intended to create a statutory exception to the patient– psychotherapist privilege that otherwise could be asserted to bar testimony regarding mental health treatment in an adjudicatory hearing 9 in a CINA action. Cf.