In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child. Heather Thomas, Subpoenaed Witness , 2014 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 100 ( 2014 )
[…] Ashenfelter, 792 N.W.2d at 672(quoting State v. Cashen,
789 N.W.2d 400, 406 (Iowa 2010)). The legislature in 2011 amended section 622.10 in response to Cashen to mandate certain procedures governing the use of mental health records in judicial proceedings, and we rejected a facial constitutional challenge to that statutory amendment. State v. Thompson,
836 N.W.2d 470, 490 (Iowa 2013) (holding Iowa Code section 622.10(4) (2013) is constitutional on its face and supersedes the Cashen protocol). 14 case fits within the disclosures allowed by Iowa Code section 228.6(1), which provides: A mental health professional or an employee of or agent for a mental health facility may disclose mental health information if and to the extent necessary, to meet the requirements of section 229.24, 229.25, 230.20, 230.21, 230.25, 230.26, . . . , 232.74, or 232.147, or to meet the compulsory reporting or disclosure requirements of other state or federal law relating to the protection of human health and safety. Two of the statutes listed are found in the juvenile code sections 232.74 and 232.147. Iowa Code section 232.74 allows use of otherwise privileged testimony “regarding a child’s injuries or the cause of the injuries in any judicial proceeding.”