In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child. Heather Thomas, Subpoenaed Witness , 2014 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 100 ( 2014 )
[…] We have not previously addressed the interplay between these three statutes. We conclude the more specific provision, section 232.96(5), controls in this CINA proceeding and annul the writ on that basis. 5 3Iowa Code section 228.2 states in relevant part, “Except as specifically authorized . . . a mental health professional . . . for a mental health facility shall not disclose or permit the disclosure of mental health information.” 4Iowa Code section 622.10 states in relevant part: 1. A practicing . . . mental health professional, or the stenographer or confidential clerk of any such person, who obtains information by reason of the person’s employment, . . . shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any