In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child. Heather Thomas, Subpoenaed Witness , 2014 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 100 ( 2014 )
[…] The Iowa legislature has balanced the competing policies in favor of access to evidence in CINA proceedings. It is not our role to second- guess the policy choices of the elected branches. See In re Estate of Whalen,
827 N.W.2d 184, 194 (Iowa 2013) (“Policy arguments to amend the statute should be directed to the legislature.”). We are not free to rewrite a statute in the guise of interpretation.
Id. E. ThePatient–Litigant Exception. The parties disagree whether C.D. placed her mental condition at issue. Iowa Code section 622.10(2) contains an exception to the psychotherapist privilege “in a civil action in which the condition of the [patient] is made . . . an element or factor of the [patient’s] claim or defense.” Iowa Code section 228.6(4) contains a similar exception allowing disclosure of mental health information when the patient “offers [his or her] mental or emotional condition as an element of a claim or a defense.”