In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child. Heather Thomas, Subpoenaed Witness , 2014 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 100 ( 2014 )
[…] Iowa Code chapter 228 has received scant judicial interpretation. In State v. Heemstra, we noted section 228.2 without setting forth any analysis separate from our discussion of section 622.10.
721 N.W.2d 549, 559–60 (Iowa 2006). The dissent in State v. Cashen noted chapter 228’s protection for mental health records.
789 N.W.2d 400, 412–13 (Iowa 2010) (Cady, J., dissenting). In Harder, we discussed chapter 228, but decided the case under chapter 598.
764 N.W.2d 534at 537–38. None of these cases was a CINA action. Iowa Code section 228.2(1) states, “Except as specifically authorized . . . , a mental health professional . . . for a mental health facility shall not disclose or permit the disclosure of mental health information.” The parties agree that Thomas is a covered mental health professional, and the testimony at issue constitutes mental health information.