In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child. Heather Thomas, Subpoenaed Witness , 2014 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 100 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. § 232.102(5)(b);see also
id. § 232.102(10)(a)(defining “reasonable efforts”). 9 These determinations, required by law, are essential to the juvenile court’s role as the arbiter of both temporary and permanent custody for children in need of assistance. Juvenile courts have the power to “temporarily, even summarily, remove a child pending a hearing on the modification” at any time, and require evidence regarding reasonable efforts.
A.M.H., 516 N.W.2d at 871–72 (citing Iowa Code section 232.99, which requires a court to “make and file written findings as to its reason for the disposition”).