In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child. Heather Thomas, Subpoenaed Witness , 2014 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 100 ( 2014 )
[…] We have not previously addressed the interplay between these three statutes. We conclude the more specific provision, section 232.96(5), controls in this CINA proceeding and annul the writ on that basis. 5 3Iowa Code section 228.2 states in relevant part, “Except as specifically authorized . . . a mental health professional . . . for a mental health facility shall not disclose or permit the disclosure of mental health information.” 4Iowa Code section 622.10 states in relevant part: 1. A practicing . . . mental health professional, or the stenographer or confidential clerk of any such person, who obtains information by reason of the person’s employment, . . . shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person’s professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the functions of the person’s office according to the usual course of practice or discipline. 5Thomas asserts for the first time on appeal a constitutional claim of privacy in mental health records. See
Ashenfelter, 792 N.W.2d at 672(noting a qualified constitutional right to privacy in mental health records).