In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child. Heather Thomas, Subpoenaed Witness , 2014 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 100 ( 2014 )
[…] Two of the statutes listed are found in the juvenile code sections 232.74 and 232.147. Iowa Code section 232.74 allows use of otherwise privileged testimony “regarding a child’s injuries or the cause of the injuries in any judicial proceeding.” The GAL and juvenile court did not rely on section 232.74, and there is no claim Thomas’s testimony would address an actual injury suffered by the children. Iowa Code section 232.147(1) states, “Juvenile court records shall be confidential. They shall not be inspected and their contents shall not be disclosed except as provided in this section.” It goes on to specify exactly who has access to the records and the extent of their access.
Id. § 232.147.The parties do not claim section 232.147 allows the court to compel the testimony of a mental health therapist. Iowa Code section 232.96(5) is not listed in section 228.6(1).