In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child. Heather Thomas, Subpoenaed Witness , 2014 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 100 ( 2014 )
[…] 745 N.W.2d 481, 487 (Iowa 2008) (quoting Meinders v. Dunkerton Cmty. Sch. Dist.,
645 N.W.2d 632, 637 (Iowa 2002)). The juvenile court rejected Thomas’s argument, and so do we. Kucera is distinguishable because the statute interpreted in that case lacked a catchall provision or other language indicating the list of Code provisions mentioned was not exclusive. See
id. at 485(quoting the amendment to Iowa Code § 20.18 at issue). By contrast, the list of statutes in section 228.6(1) is not exclusive in light of the accompanying catchall provision allowing disclosure of mental health information to “meet the . . . disclosure requirements of other state or federal law relating to the protection of human health and safety.” Iowa Code § 228.6(1). CINA proceedings relate to the health and safety of children. We conclude the GAL’s subpoena and the juvenile court’s order compelling Thomas to testify fall within this catchall provision of section 228.6(1). The expressio unius maxim is inapplicable.