In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child. Heather Thomas, Subpoenaed Witness , 2014 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 100 ( 2014 )
[…] This makes sense because the juvenile court must decide where to place the children, and the mother’s compliance with treatment goals and her mental health are highly relevant to that determination. Thomas, who has conducted numerous counseling sessions with C.D. over a span of months, is well positioned to provide the juvenile court as fact finder with vital information to help determine the best interest of the children. 7 But, our analysis does not 6Iowa Code section 232.74 provides: Sections 622.9 and 622.10 and any other statute or rule of evidence which excludes or makes privileged the testimony of a husband or wife against the other or the testimony of a health practitioner or mental health professional as to confidential communications, do not apply to evidence regarding a child’s injuries or the cause of the injuries in any judicial proceeding, civil or criminal, resulting from a report pursuant to this chapter or relating to the subject matter of such a report. In Anderson, we held that this exception to the marital privilege “is limited to cases of child abuse that result from acts or omissions of a care provider. It does not apply to injuries to children that result from acts or omissions by a non-care