Huntington Natl. Bank v. Thompson , 2014 Ohio 5168 ( 2014 )
[…] The trial court did not err in granting
    summary judgment to Huntington on its claims. Thompson’s fifth assignment of error is
    overruled.
    VII. Electronic Signature
    {¶ 53} Thompson’s sixth assignment of error states:
    The Trial Court erred in entering a Summary Judgment that is void ab initio
    because all the orders were sign[ed] electronically which is a violation of law.
    {¶ 54} In her sixth assignment of error, Thompson asserts that the trial court was
    not permitted to sign and file its orders and judgment electronically. Thompson cites to
    R.C. 1306.22 and federal law.
    {¶ 55} R.C. Chapter 1306 is Ohio’s Uniform Electronic Transactions Act. R.C.
    1306.22 specifically provides that nothing in the Act shall be construed to “require” courts in
    Ohio “to use or permit the use of electronic records and electronic signatures.” R.C.
    1306.22(A).    It further provides that courts “may adopt rules pertaining to the use of
    electronic records and electronic signatures.” R.C. 1306.23(B).
    {¶ 56} The Montgomery County Court of Common Pleas, General Division, has
    adopted rules regarding electronic filing of documents.        Local Rule 1.15 states that,
    19
    “[e]xcept as otherwise provided * * *, all civil and criminal cases, including all pleadings,