Alesi v. Warren Cty. Bd. of Commrs. , 2014 Ohio 5192 ( 2014 )
[…] , 173, 
    180 N.E.2d 591
     (1962). R.C. Chapter 2506
    provides the authority for administrative appeals from political subdivisions. R.C. 2506.01
    provides that "[e]very final order, adjudication, or decision of any * * * board * * * or other
    division of any political subdivision of the state may be reviewed by the court of common
    pleas * * *." R.C. 2506.01(A). "[F]inal order, adjudication, or decision" as used in R.C.
    2506.01 "means an order, adjudication, or decision that determines rights, duties, privileges,
    benefits, or legal relationships of a person[.]" R.C. 2506.01(C). In addition, R.C. 307.56
    provides that "[a] person aggrieved by the decision of the board of county commissioners
    may appeal to the court of common pleas, as provided by and under the authority of Chapter
    2506 of the Revised Code." The Supreme Court has "construed R.C. Chapter 2506 to permit
    appeals only by those directly affected by the administrative decision." (Emphasis sic.) In re
    Partition for Incorporation of the Village of Holiday City, 
    70 Ohio St.3d 365
    , 371, 
    639 N.E.2d 42
     (1994).