State v. Thomas , 2014 Ohio 5262 ( 2014 )
[…] the purposes and principles of sentencing, or the seriousness and recidivism factors. R.C.
    2929.11 and R.C. 2929.12 do not require findings on the record, however, and in Carlton,
    we noted that this Court has “held on more than one occasion that a trial court’s
    consideration of the statutory sentencing factors may be presumed from a silent record.”
    
    Id., ¶ 18.
    {¶ 23} R.C. 2903.11 provides: “(A) No person shall knowingly do either of the
    following: (1) Cause serious physical harm to another * * *.” R.C. 2929.12(B)(2) lists the
    following factor as indicative that an offender’s conduct is more serious than conduct
    normally constituting the offense: “The victim of the offense suffered serious physical,
    psychological, or economic harm as a result of the offense.” The parties stipulated that
    Schwarz endured serious physical harm. We cannot agree with Thomas’ assertion that his
    conduct in committing felonious assault is “no more serious than conduct normally
    constituting the offense” simply because serious physical harm is an element of R.C.