State v. Thomas , 2014 Ohio 5262 ( 2014 )
[…] 24
    (A) of this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness
    of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with
    sentences imposed for similar crimes committed by similar offenders.
    (C) A court that imposes a sentence upon an offender for a felony
    shall not base the sentence upon the race, ethnic background, gender, or
    religion of the offender.
    {¶ 21} As this Court noted in State v. Carlton, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 26086,
    2014-Ohio-3835, ¶ 11:
    R.C. 2929.12(B) sets forth certain factors that, along with “any other
    relevant factors,” a trial court “shall consider * * * as indicating that the
    offender’s conduct is more serious than conduct normally constituting the
    offense.” Division (C) of that same section sets forth certain factors that,
    along with “any other relevant factor,” a trial court “shall consider * * * as
    indicating that the offender’s conduct is less serious than conduct normally
    constituting the offense.”