Sanborn v. Hamilton Cty. Budget Comm. (Slip Opinion) ( 2014 )
[…] converting the inside mills
    {¶ 40} As already discussed, we have before us the question of how the
    “clearly required” standard of R.C. 5705.341, eighth paragraph, should be applied
    in the present situation. At the outset, it is important to note that, as all parties
    have acknowledged, converting the inside levies was not a legal condition
    precedent to making the permanent-improvement expenditures.              That is so
    because the law permits the BOE to pay for permanent improvements using funds
    derived from operating levies.
    {¶ 41} As primary authority, R.C. 5705.05 is pertinent.         That section
    provides that a political subdivision “may include in [a current-expense] levy the
    amounts required for carrying into effect any of the general or special powers
    granted by law to such subdivision, including the acquisition or construction of
    14
    January Term, 2014
    permanent improvements.”        (Emphasis added.)      As one secondary authority
    summarizes it:
    A board [of education] may include in the general tax levy
    for current expenses, within the ten-mill limitation, the amounts