Sanborn v. Hamilton Cty. Budget Comm. (Slip Opinion) ( 2014 )
[…] taxation under the outside mills was necessary to cover operating expenses during
    2
    January Term, 2014
    the ensuing fiscal year. The BOE did not attempt to make this demonstration, and
    the excess of revenue over expenditure in the budget persuades us that this
    showing could not have been made. Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the
    BTA, and we remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    DEFINING THE STATUTORY ISSUE BEFORE THE COURT
    1. Outside mills distinguished from inside mills
    {¶ 5} Article XII, Section 2 of the Ohio Constitution provides as follows:
    No property, taxed according to value, shall be so taxed in
    excess of one per cent of its true value in money for all state and
    local purposes, but laws may be passed authorizing additional
    taxes to be levied outside of such limitation, either when approved
    by at least a majority of the electors of the taxing district voting on
    such proposition, or when provided for by the charter of a
    municipal corporation.
    {¶ 6} This provision underlies the distinction between “inside millage”
    and “outside millage.” A “mill”—meaning “one one-thousandth”—is a rate of
    tax imposed upon the tax base, which under the property tax is taxable value.1