Matter of S.L. , 377 Mont. 223 ( 2014 )
[…] In re C.R., ¶ 13 (quoting In re Mental Health of L.K.-S., 
    2011 MT 21
    , ¶ 15, 
    359 Mont. 191
    ,
    
    247 P.3d 1100
    ).
    ¶21    An appeal from an order of involuntary commitment is not moot despite the
    appellant’s release, since the issues are capable of repetition, yet otherwise would evade
    review. In re C.R., ¶ 14.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶22    1. Whether the “deterioration standard” contained in § 53-21-126(1)(d), MCA, is
    unconstitutional.
    8
    ¶23    S.L. first argues that the “deterioration standard” set forth in § 53-21-126(1)(d), MCA,
    is unconstitutional. Because we find that the District Court’s involuntary commitment order
    is supported by alternate and independent grounds, we decline to address S.L.’s
    constitutionality claim. See § 53-21-127(7), MCA, (“Satisfaction of any one of the criteria
    listed in 53-21-126(1) justifies commitment pursuant to this chapter.”). We have repeatedly
    observed that courts should avoid constitutional issues whenever possible. In re S.H., 
    2003 MT 366
    , ¶ 18, 
    319 Mont. 90
    , 
    86 P.3d 1027
    .
    ¶24    2. Whether the District Court erroneously committed S.L. to the Montana State
    Hospital.