Matter of S.L. , 377 Mont. 223 ( 2014 )
[…] undisputedly, all other treatment facilities in Flathead County had been considered but none
    would accept S.L. Based upon the record before us, we conclude that the District Court’s
    decision to commit S.L. to MSH was not clearly erroneous.
    ¶37    3. Whether § 53-21-127(2), MCA, requires a separate dispositional hearing to be
    held upon the request of the Respondent.
    ¶38    S.L. next challenges the District Court’s decision to immediately proceed with the
    disposition hearing after finding that S.L. suffered from a mental illness. She relies upon
    § 53-21-127(2), MCA, which states in pertinent part:
    If it is determined that the respondent is suffering from a mental disorder and
    requires commitment within the meaning of this part, the court shall hold a
    posttrial disposition hearing . . . [which] must be held within 5 days . . . during
    which time the court may order further evaluation and treatment of the
    respondent.
    ¶39    Nothing in the plain language of the statute precludes the court from immediately
    proceeding to a disposition hearing after a finding that the respondent suffers from a mental
    disorder. Although S.L. maintains that the court’s failure to hold a subsequent stand-alone