Matter of S.L. , 377 Mont. 223 ( 2014 )
[…] omissions; and
    (d) whether the respondent’s mental disorder, as demonstrated by the
    respondent’s recent acts or omissions, will, if untreated, predictably result
    in deterioration of the respondent’s mental condition to the point at which
    the respondent will become a danger to self or to others or will be unable
    to provide for the respondent’s own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter,
    health, or safety. Predictability may be established by the respondent’s
    relevant medical history.
    Section 53-21-126(1), MCA; see § 53-21-127(7), MCA, (“Satisfaction of any one of the
    criteria listed in 53-21-126(1) justifies commitment pursuant to this chapter.”).
    ¶28    Imminent threat of injury “must be proved by overt acts or omissions, sufficiently
    recent in time as to be material and relevant as to the respondent’s present condition.”
    Section 53-21-126(2), MCA.