Mele v. Mele (In Re Mele) , 501 B.R. 357 ( 2013 )
[…] 15   are established by statute.   Revised Code of Washington (“RCW”)
    16   § 11.98.008, entitled “Trust creation – Methods,” states:
    17        A trust may be created by:
    (1) Transfer of property to another person as
    18        trustee during the trustor’s lifetime or by will or
    other disposition taking effect upon the trustor’s
    19        death;
    (2) Declaration by the owner of property that the
    20        owner holds identifiable property as trustee; or
    (3) Exercise of a power of appointment in favor of
    21        a trustee. (Emphasis added.)
    22   RCW § 11.98.011, entitled “Trust creation – Requirements,” states
    23   among other provisions that, “A trust is created only if: . . .
    24   (b) the trustor indicates an intention to create the trust.”
    25   (Emphasis added.)   Finally, RCW § 11.98.014, entitled “Trust
    26   creation – Oral trusts,” provides that, “Except as required by a
    27   statute other than this title, a trust need not be evidenced by a
    28   trust instrument, but the creation of an oral trust and its terms