Mele v. Mele (In Re Mele) , 501 B.R. 357 ( 2013 )
[…] Davenport, 
    495 U.S. 552
    , 563 (1990),
    11
    12
    9
    (...continued)
    13        (a) A discharge under section 727 . . . of this title does
    14   not discharge an individual debtor from any debt – . . . (15) to
    a . . . former spouse . . . of the debtor and not of the kind
    15   described in paragraph 5 [a domestic support obligation] that is
    16   incurred by the debtor in the course of a divorce or separation
    or in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or
    17   other order of a court of record . . . .
    18           10
    Section 1328(a)(2) in relevant part currently provides
    19   that:
    20        [A]s soon as practicable after completion by the debtor
    of all payments under the plan, . . . the court shall
    21        grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for
    22        by the plan . . . except any debt – . . . (2) of the
    kind specified in section 507(a)(8)(C) or in paragraph
    23        (1)(B), (1)(C), (2), (3), (4), (5), (8), or (9) of
    section 523(a); . . . .
    24
    25   Prior to enactment of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and
    Consumer protection Act of 2005, Pub. L. 109-8, April 20, 2005,
    26   
    119 Stat. 23
    , the list of exclusions from discharge included in
    27   § 1328(a)(2) was much more limited, i.e., “except any debt – (2)
    of the kind specified in paragraph (5), (8), or (9) of Section
    28   523(a) of this title.”
    -21-
    1   quoting 5 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1328.01[1][c] (15th ed. 1986).
    2        While the bankruptcy court’s decision to except a portion of
    3   the Property Settlement Judgment from John’s chapter 13 discharge