Mele v. Mele (In Re Mele) , 501 B.R. 357 ( 2013 )
[…] 16
    information of all things affecting any transaction
    17        which concerns the community property. Nothing in this
    section is intended to impose a duty for either spouse
    18        to keep detailed books and records of community
    19        property transactions.
    (3) Accounting to the spouse, and holding as a
    20        trustee, any benefit or profit derived from any
    transaction by one spouse without the consent of the
    21        other spouse which concerns the community property.
    22
    
    Cal. Fam. Code § 1100
    (e) provides:
    23
    (e) Each spouse shall act with respect to the other
    24
    spouse in the management and control of the community
    25        assets and liabilities in accordance with the general
    rules governing fiduciary relationships which control
    26        the actions of persons having relationships of personal
    27        confidence as specified in Section 721, until such time
    as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the
    28                                                      (continued...)
    -15-
    1   provisions under Washington statutes to establish the marital
    2   relationship as an express trust or fiduciary relationship.
    3        The bankruptcy court also cited In re Short, 
    818 F.2d 693