Mele v. Mele (In Re Mele) , 501 B.R. 357 ( 2013 )
[…] (a) further provides:
    20        (a) A spouse has a claim against the other spouse for
    any breach of the fiduciary duty that results in
    21
    impairment to the claimant spouse’s present undivided
    22        one-half interest in the community estate, including,
    but not limited to, a single transaction or a pattern
    23        or series of transactions, which transaction or
    24        transactions have caused or will cause a detrimental
    impact to the claimant spouse’s undivided one-half
    25        interest in the community estate.
    26        8
    RCW 26.16.030 provides:
    27
    Community property defined - Management and control.
    28                                                      (continued...)
    -16-
    1
    2
    8
    (...continued)
    3
    Property not acquired or owned, as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010
    4   and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage or after registration of a
    state registered domestic partnership by either domestic partner
    5   or either husband or wife or both, is community property. Either
    6   spouse or either domestic partner, acting alone, may manage and
    control community property, with a like power of disposition as
    7   the acting spouse or domestic partner has over his or her
    separate property, except:
    8
    9   (1) Neither person shall devise or bequeath by will more than
    one-half of the community property.
    10
    (2) Neither person shall give community property without the
    11
    express or implied consent of the other.
    12
    (3) Neither person shall sell, convey, or encumber the community
    13   real property without the other spouse or other domestic partner
    14   joining in the execution of the deed or other instrument by which
    the real estate is sold, conveyed, or encumbered, and such deed
    15   or other instrument must be acknowledged by both spouses or both
    domestic partners.
    16
    17   (4) Neither person shall purchase or contract to purchase
    community real property without the other spouse or other
    18   domestic partner joining in the transaction of purchase or in the
    19   execution of the contract to purchase.
    20   (5) Neither person shall create a security interest other than a
    purchase money security interest as defined in RCW 62A.9-107 in,
    21   or sell, community household goods, furnishings, or appliances,
    22   or a community mobile home unless the other spouse or other
    domestic partner joins in executing the security agreement or
    23   bill of sale, if any.
    24
    (6) Neither person shall acquire, purchase, sell, convey, or
    25   encumber the assets, including real estate, or the good will of a
    business where both spouses or both domestic partners participate