Mele v. Mele (In Re Mele) , 501 B.R. 357 ( 2013 )
[…] 23   point, the bankruptcy court in its Memorandum Decision cited Lam
    24   v. Lam (In re Lam), 
    364 B.R. 379
     (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 2007), for the
    25   proposition that in California, married spouses are “fiduciaries”
    26   for purposes of satisfying the elements of a § 523(a)(4) claim.
    27   However, also as recognized by the bankruptcy court, in
    28   California, the fiduciary relationship between spouses is
    -14-
    1   established by statute.    See California Family Code (“Cal. Fam.
    2   Code”) §§ 721, 1100(e) and 1101(a).7      There are no comparable
    3
    7
    4            
    Cal. Fam. Code § 721
     provides:
    5        (a) Subject to subdivision (b), either husband or wife may
    6   enter into any transaction with the other, or with any other
    person, respecting property, which either might if unmarried.
    7        (b) . . . [I]n transactions between themselves, a husband
    and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary
    8   relationships which control the actions of persons occupying
    9   confidential relations with each other. This confidential
    relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair
    10   dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair
    advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a
    11
    fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of
    12   nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403,
    16404, and 16503 of the Corporations Code, including, but not
    13   limited to, the following:
    14             (1) Providing each spouse access at all times to
    any books kept regarding a transaction for the purposes
    15        of inspection and copying.
    (2) Rendering upon request, true and full
    16
    information of all things affecting any transaction
    17        which concerns the community property. Nothing in this
    section is intended to impose a duty for either spouse
    18        to keep detailed books and records of community
    19        property transactions.
    (3) Accounting to the spouse, and holding as a
    20        trustee, any benefit or profit derived from any
    transaction by one spouse without the consent of the
    21        other spouse which concerns the community property.
    22
    
    Cal. Fam. Code § 1100
    (e) provides:
    23
    (e) Each spouse shall act with respect to the other
    24
    spouse in the management and control of the community
    25        assets and liabilities in accordance with the general