L.L., a juvenile v. Commonwealth , 470 Mass. 169 ( 2014 )
[…] See Care &
    Protection of Zita, 
    455 Mass. 272
    , 278 (2009) ("Even in the
    absence of an adequate alternative remedy . . . review on the
    substantive merits pursuant to G. L. c. 211, § 3, is not
    automatic" because "petitioner must also demonstrate that
    [issue] raises a substantial claim of violation of her
    substantive rights").
    9
    one of three statutory exemptions -- of which § 178E (f) is one.
    See Ronald 
    R., 450 Mass. at 264
    ("there is a presumption that
    sex offenders must register" under act).   Section 178E (f)
    provides in relevant part:
    "In the case of a sex offender who has been convicted
    of a sex offense or adjudicated as a youthful offender or
    as a delinquent juvenile by reason of a sex offense, on or
    after December 12, 1999, and who has not been sentenced to
    immediate confinement, the court shall, within [fourteen]
    days of sentencing, determine whether the circumstances of
    the offense in conjunction with the offender's criminal
    history indicate that the sex offender does not pose a risk
    of reoffense or a danger to the public. If the court so
    determines, the court shall relieve such sex offender of
    the obligation to register under [§§] 178C to 178P,
    inclusive."9
    The juvenile claims that due process requires a judge, in
    determining under § 178E (f) whether a juvenile should be
    relieved from the obligation to register as a sex offender based
    on his or her "risk of reoffense," to assess the probability of