L.L., a juvenile v. Commonwealth , 470 Mass. 169 ( 2014 )
[…] infringement on personal liberty is far less than if adjudicated
    an SDP.   See Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 27914 v. Sex
    Offender Registry Bd., 
    81 Mass. App. Ct. 610
    , 615 (2012).     In
    the circumstances, it is not reasonable to infer that the
    Legislature intended the phrase, "does not pose a risk of
    reoffense," in § 178E (f) to mean, even for a juvenile sex
    offender, that he or she was not "likely to reoffend."13
    13
    Furthermore, the Legislature has used the word "likely"
    in another provision of the act, G. L. c. 6, § 178G, which
    authorizes certain registered sex offenders to seek to terminate
    the obligation to register after ten years. Section 178G
    provides in relevant part: "The duty of a sex offender required
    to register" shall "end [twenty] years after such sex offender
    has been convicted or adjudicated or has been released from all
    custody or supervision, whichever last occurs," unless the
    "person required to register with the [board] . . . make[s] an
    application to [the] board to terminate the obligation upon
    proof, by clear and convincing evidence, that the person has not
    committed a sex offense within ten years following conviction,