L.L., a juvenile v. Commonwealth , 470 Mass. 169 ( 2014 )
[…] affirmative evidence.    See, e.g., Doe No. 68549, supra at 108;
    Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 1211 v. Sex Offender Registry
    Bd., 
    447 Mass. 750
    , 762-766 (2006) (Doe No. 1211).       It follows
    that to qualify for exemption from registration under § 178E
    (f), a juvenile sex offender's risk of reoffense should be less
    than this "low" registration-triggering risk.       In other words,
    it is a risk that is more than "no risk" -- and therefore more
    than hypothetical or purely speculative -- but not as definite
    as what qualifies as "low" under § 178K (1).
    b.     Assessment of risk of reoffense.    We turn to the basis
    on which a Juvenile Court judge is to make the assessment of
    risk of reoffense under § 178E (f).    The statute specifies that
    the judge is to determine this risk based on "the circumstances
    of the offense in conjunction with the offender's criminal
    history."    G. L. c. 6, § 178E (f).   However, it is silent on the
    relationship between these two factors and a predictive
    assessment of risk of reoffense, and in the case of a juvenile
    17
    See Doe No. 
    1211, 447 Mass. at 762
    .
    18
    2 Oxford English Dictionary 596 (1978).