Integrity Staffing Solutions, Inc. v. Busk , 135 S. Ct. 513 ( 2014 )
[…] and employees filed more than 1,500 lawsuits under the
    FLSA. S. Rep. No. 37, 80th Cong., 1st Sess., pp. 2–3
    (1947). These suits sought nearly $6 billion in back pay
    and liquidated damages for various preshift and postshift
    activities. 
    Ibid.
    Congress responded swiftly. It found that the FLSA
    had “been interpreted judicially in disregard of long-
    established customs, practices, and contracts between
    employers and employees, thereby creating wholly unex-
    pected liabilities, immense in amount and retroactive in
    operation, upon employers.” 
    29 U. S. C. §251
    (a). Declar-
    ing the situation to be an “emergency,” Congress found
    that, if such interpretations “were permitted to stand, . . .
    the payment of such liabilities would bring about financial
    ruin of many employers” and “employees would receive
    windfall payments . . . for activities performed by them
    without any expectation of reward beyond that included in
    their agreed rates of pay.” §§251(a)–(b).
    Congress met this emergency with the Portal-to-Portal
    Act. The Portal-to-Portal Act exempted employers from
    liability for future claims based on two categories of work-
    related activities as follows:
    “(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) [which covers