December 9 2014 DA 14-0314 Case Number: DA 14-0314 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Bergsing’s petition for termination of Cardona’s parental rights was therefore inappropriate in the first instance. ¶15 Moreover, neither Title 41 nor 42 allow for the termination of parental rights based solely on the failure to timely file an answer to a petition for termination due to an inability to pay the filing fee. See §§ 41-3-609, 42-2-607, MCA. Title 41 contemplates entry of default judgment only after a parent, served by publication with notice of a hearing on the petition, fails to appear at that hearing. Section 41-3-429(4)(b)(vii), MCA; see also In re 6 A.T.,
2006 MT 35, ¶ 32,
331 Mont. 155,
130 P.3d 1249(Gray, C.J., dissenting). Service by publication must include notice to the parent that “failure to appear at the hearing will constitute a denial of interest in the child, which denial may result, without further notice of this proceeding or any subsequent proceeding, in judgment by default being entered for the relief requested in the petition.” Section 41-3-429(4)(b)(vii), MCA. Thus, Title 41 requires a hearing to take place before any judgment, including a default judgment, can be entered. It also provides for the appointment of counsel for an unavailable parent, making default rare even in cases where the parent cannot be located.