State v. Spencer , 2014 Ohio 5430 ( 2014 )
[…] See also State v. Bonnell, 
    140 Ohio St.3d 209
    , 
    2014-Ohio-3177
    , 
    16 N.E.3d 659
    , ¶ 28.
    {¶17} The vast majority of our review of felony consecutive sentence cases involve
    whether the required findings were made. But as the above-stated demonstrates, our review is
    not so limited, and we are permitted, as we have done here, to order that a sentence be modified
    if we find that it is not supported by the record.
    {¶18} In addition to finding the trial court’s recitation of the facts “troubling,” I would
    note that, under R.C. 2919.21(G)(1)(a), which governs sentencing for felony nonsupport, the trial
    court is required to “first consider placing the offender on one or more community control
    sanctions under section 2929.16, 2929.17, or 2929.18 of the Revised Code, with an emphasis
    under the sanctions on intervention for nonsupport, obtaining or maintaining employment, or
    another related condition.”
    {¶19} In light of the above, it appears to me that the sentencing guidelines are aimed, at
    least in part, at securing restitution in nonsupport cases. At sentencing, Spencer recognized that
    he owed the debt and stated that it was his intention to repay it.