State v. Reed , 2014 Ohio 5463 ( 2014 )
[…] and Federal Constitutions when the trial court permitted, over objection and motion in
    limine, the Appellant’s wife, even though separated, to testify about an alleged
    confession of guilty.”
    {¶54} Specifically, appellant asserts that because he and Ms. Reed were still
    married at the time of the incident, it was error for the trial court to allow Ms. Reed to
    testify about “an alleged confession of guilt [made by appellant] while he was in the
    hospital being treated for mental health issues.”
    {¶55} R.C. 2945.42 states, in part:
    Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made
    by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the
    15
    other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or act
    done in the known presence or hearing of a third person competent
    to be a witness * * *.
    {¶56} As such, R.C. 2945.42 only makes privileged certain communications
    between spouses that take place during coverture. “Coverture suggests a man and a
    woman are married under the law, whether by license or common law, and cohabitating
    as such.”