State v. Reed , 2014 Ohio 5463 ( 2014 )
[…] Thompkins, 
    78 Ohio St.3d 380
    , 387 (1997). A verdict is
    supported by sufficient evidence when, after viewing the evidence most strongly in favor
    of the prosecution, there is substantial evidence upon which a jury could reasonably
    conclude that the state proved all elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.
    State v. Schaffer, 
    127 Ohio App.3d 501
    , 503 (11th Dist.1998), citing State v. Schlee,
    11th Dist. Lake No. 93-L-082, 
    1994 Ohio App. LEXIS 5862
    , *14-15 (Dec. 23, 1994).
    9
    {¶33} Appellant was found guilty of a violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1), which
    states: “No person, by means of fire * * *, shall knowingly * * * [c]reate a substantial risk
    of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender[.]”
    {¶34} Pursuant to R.C. 2901.22(B), a person acts knowingly, “regardless of his
    purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will
    probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is