Aransas Project v. Bryan Shaw , 775 F.3d 641 ( 2014 )
[…] the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission, could “file suit for an
    order of mandamus against the Authority to compel it to perform its duties”.
    The statute in City of San Antonio explicitly addressed the preservation of
    endangered species and required the Authority to “protect aquatic and wildlife
    habitat” and to “protect species that are designated as threatened or
    endangered under applicable federal or state law.” 
    Id. at 794.
          The scheme here, at first glance, seems to afford sufficient stateBcourt
    review. Under Section 5.351 of the Texas Water Code, “[a] person affected by
    a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the [TCEQ] may file a petition to
    review, set aside, modify, or suspend the act of the commission,” and a suit in
    state court follows the standard state appeals process, just as in Burford,
    Alabama, Wilson, and City of San Antonio. Additionally, individuals may
    petition TCEQ to provide more water for environmental uses. See 30 TEX.
    ADMIN. CODE ' 20.15.