Commonwealth, Aplt v. Bardo, M. , 629 Pa. 352 ( 2014 )
[…] An issue has been previously
    litigated if “the highest appellate court in which the petitioner could have had review as a
    3
    The opinion of the PCRA court, in setting forth the background of the case, neglected
    to note that at least one juror found alcohol abuse as a mitigating factor. See PCRA
    Court Opinion, filed 1/3/12, at 17.
    4
    It is not clear from the record why the appointment of new counsel was delayed for
    many years.
    [J -145A&B-2012] - 3
    matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(a)(2). An issue
    has been waived “if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at
    trial, on appeal or in a prior state post[-]conviction proceeding.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b).
    All of the issues before this Court involve allegations of ineffective assistance of
    counsel.5 Counsel is presumed effective, and the petitioner bears the burden of proving
    otherwise. Commonwealth v. Roney, 
    79 A.3d 595