Commonwealth, Aplt v. Bardo, M. , 629 Pa. 352 ( 2014 )
[…] See Commonwealth v.
    Saranchak, 
    866 A.2d 292
    , 305-06 (Pa. 2005) (defendant’s history of mental health
    difficulties and alcoholism, and likelihood of having been intoxicated at time of offenses
    are concerns distinct from extreme mental or emotional disturbance, pursuant to
    Section 9711(e)(2)).
    In sum, we find no evidence presented at the penalty phase or at the PCRA
    hearing to support a claim that Bardo’s voluntary intoxication on the night of the
    offenses was a mitigating circumstance under either the Section 9711(e)(2) or (e)(3)
    statutory mitigators.
    A jury may, of course, consider alcohol consumption and abuse as a possible
    mitigating factor under the catch-all mitigator, Section 9711(e)(8) (“Any other evidence
    of mitigation concerning the character and record of the defendant and the
    circumstances of his offense.”). See Gibson II, 19 A.3d at 529 (citing Flor, 998 A.2d at
    627 n.7); Commonwealth v. Laird, 
    988 A.2d 618
    , 624 n.1 (Pa. 2010). However, it is
    important to note that nothing in our decisional law suggests that alcohol abuse or